Sony Xperia 5 Mark 4 will be equipped with Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 Plus
The next Sony model Xperia 5 Mark 4 will be equipped with Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 Plus. Criticized for its weird and confusing name, Sony is preparing to use a more powerful processor.
Sony, which is about to disappear from the smartphone market, is trying to maintain its presence in the market with flagship models. Launched this year, the Xperia 5 Mark 4 will use Qualcomm`s Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 Plus processor with TSMC. The smartphone will also have a 6.1-inch screen. Called a compact smartphone, the Mark 4 will be protected by Gorilla Glass Victus. With up to 16 GB of RAM and up to 512 GB of memory, the smartphone will have a 5000 mAh battery. This battery can be charged with 45W fast charging. The rear camera of the smartphone will be a combination of 12 MP + 12 MP + 12 MP. It is reported that the camera performance of the smartphone has been optimized. The launch date for the Sony Xperia 5 Mark 4 has not yet been announced, but it is expected to be clarified after the presentation of the Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 Plus processor.